faqs

Answers about the Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Program ranging from application time, processing information to travel and tax benefits.


What is the Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship Programme?

The independent British Commonwealth and Caribbean nation of Antigua & Barbuda established the Citizenship by Investment program in 2013 to encourage resort development, stimulate the growth of the tourism industry and attract investors. By making a qualifying purchase in an Approved Project under the Citizenship by Investment program, investors become eligible to apply for citizenship.


Do i need to give up my existing citizenship?

The Antigua & Barbuda government allows dual citizenship and will not publish any information about persons acquiring citizenship nor will they inform your present country of citizenship.


Does my family qualify for citizenship as well?

Yes. Your family can also obtain citizenship under your application. Qualified dependents can include parents above the age of 65 and children up to 25 years of age with additional government fees payable.


How do I qualify for this programme?

To qualify for the property investment program, you need to make a minimum investment of USD $400,000 in a government-approved real estate project, such as Nelson's Retreat Apart-Hotel. In addition, you need to pay other fees and taxes as applicable and fulfill the formal requirements as specified by the government.


When do I get my passport?

Government approvals and processing may take about 3-6 months from the submission of your application.


Can I speed up the approval and processing?

It is important to choose a reputable legal representative for the submission of your citizenship application. Citizens International international legal and accounting professionals work closely with the Government Citizenship-by-Investment Unit to ensure smooth processing of each application and to maximize the efficiency of the process.


What are the benefits of citizenship?

The various benefits of having a Antigua & Barbuda passport include visa-free travel to approximately 130 countries, tax free status, tax-free trade with Canada, duty-free trade within the Caribbean and more. (See Benefits of Citizenship for complete and detailed list)


Will there be an interview with the Government before I am granted citizenship?

No interview is required with the government; however, stringent due diligence is carried out by the Government of Antigua & Barbuda on citizenship applicants.


How long is the passport valid for?

The passport is valid for 5 years and renewable thereafter, subject to the passport holder having spent a minimum of 5 days in Antigua & Barbuda in the first 5 years of citizenship.


When do I have to pay for the property?

When making the application, it is usual for an initial deposit has to be paid. A 10% deposit would be typical. Once your citizenship application has been approved in principle by the Government of Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship Investment Unit, the balance of the property price becomes payable.


When do I pay the government fees and how much are they?

In Antigua & Barbuda, 10% of the government application fees are payable upon submission of the application.  The balance is payable when Approval-in-Principal is granted.  Government due diligence fees are payable when approval-in-principal is granted.    The fees are listed here.

 


Can I permanently reside in Antigua & Barbuda and will I have to pay tax?

Yes, you can reside in Antigua & Barbuda at any time for any length of time, once you are granted citizenship (you must retain ownership of your approved property investment for a minimum of five years).

In Antigua there is no worldwide income tax and personal taxes from money made in Antigua is quite low.  To become tax resident, a citizen must be deemed to reside in Antigua ordinarily for a minimum of 183 days.  For more detailed information, please contact us.


Is there a residency requirement in Antigua & Barbuda?

Yes, there is a 5-day residency requirement in the first five years to maintain your citizenship. This can be fulfilled at any time in the first 5 years.


What are the different fees associated with the Citizenship by Investment program?

Legal Fees

US $35,000 (example) Fees vary depending on the Legal Representative/Processing Agent engaged to
handle your application and depending on the number of applicants.

Government Application Fees

US $50,000 - Main Applicant
US $50,000 - Spouse
US $25,000 - Dependents (0 – 17 years)
US $50,000 - Dependents (18 to 25 years and in full time higher education, or parents over 65 years living with Main Applicant)

Government Due Diligence Fees

US $7,500 - Main Applicant
US $7,500 - Spouse
US $2,000 - Dependents (12 – 17 years)
US $4,000 - Dependents (18 – 25 years and 65+ years)

Passport Application Fee

US $300 per Applicant