faqs

Answers about the St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment Program ranging from application time, processing information to travel and tax benefits.


What is the St. Kitts & Nevis citizenship program?

The Federation of St. Kitts & Nevis established the Citizenship by Investment program in 1984 to encourage resort development, stimulate the growth of the tourism industry and attract investors. By making a qualifying purchase in an Approved Project under the Citizenship by Investment program, investors become eligible to apply for citizenship.


Do i need to give up my existing citizenship?

The St. Kitts & Nevis government allows dual citizenship and will not publish any information about persons acquiring citizenship nor will they inform your present country of citizenship.


Does my family qualify for citizenship too?

Yes. Your family can also obtain citizenship under your application. Qualified dependents can include parents above the age of 65 and children up to 25 years of age with additional government fees payable.


How do I qualify for this program?

To qualify for the investment program, you need to make a minimum investment of USD $400,000 in a government-approved real estate project. In addition, you need to pay government fees and taxes as applicable, and fulfill the formal requirements as specified by the government.


When do I get my passport?

Government approvals and processing may take about 3-4 months from the submission of your application.


Can I speed up my approval process?

It is important to choose a reputable legal representative for the processing of your citizenship application. Citizens International is staffed with internationally-qualified legal and accounting professionals who work closely with the St. Kitts & Nevis Government Citizenship-by-Investment Unit to ensure smooth processing of each application and to maximize the efficiency of the process.


What are the benefits of St. Kitts & Nevis citizenship?

The various benefits of having a St. Kitts & Nevis passport include visa-free travel to approximately 140 countries, tax-free status, tax-free trade with Canada, duty-free trade within the Caribbean and more.


Will there be an interview with the Government before I am granted the Citizenship?

No interview is required with the government; however, stringent due diligence is carried out by the Government of St. Kitts & Nevis on citizenship applicants. Citizens International fully prepares the submission and assists in making the process as smooth and efficient as possible


How long is the St. Kitts & Nevis passport valid?

Citizenship is granted in perpetuity. The first passport is valid for 10 years and renewable thereafter.


At what stage do I pay for the property and all the fees?

When making the application, it is usual for a deposit to be paid.  This is normally approximately 10% of the property purchase price. Once your citizenship application has been approved by the Government of St. Kitts Citizenship Unit, the balance of the property price, along with the government fees, becomes payable.


Can I permanently reside in St. Kitts and Nevis and will I have to pay tax?

Yes, you can reside in St. Kitts and Nevis at any time for any length of time, once you are granted citizenship. You must retain ownership of your approved property investment for a minimum of five years. St. Kitts & Nevis offers favourable taxation. There is no income tax, no capital gains tax and low corporate taxes. For a formal consultation on taxation in St. Kitts, Citizens International can give details of independent professional advisors.


What are the different fees associated with the Citizenship by Investment program?

Applicants require a legal representative to make the application to the St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship Investment Unit. The fees payable are broken down as follows:

Legal Fees
Fees vary depending on the Legal Representative/Processing Agent engaged to handle your application and depending on the number of applicants.

Government Application Fees
US $50,000       Main Applicant
US $25,000       Spouse
US $25,000       Dependents (18 years and under)
US $50,000       Dependents (19 to 25 years and in full time higher education, or parents over 65 years living with Main Applicant)

Government Due Diligence Fees
US $7,500        Main Applicant
US $4,000       Each dependent over 16 years

Government Application Form Fees
US $250            Per Applicant

Citizenship Registration Certificate Fee
$47 US Per Applicant  

Passport Application Fee
$350 US Per Applicant (rush service)